{
  "type": "article",
  "title": "Reliance Market Cap Expands by 1 Lakh Crore Rupees on 33.8 Percent Surge in Quarterly Profit",
  "summary": "Reliance Industries shares climbed over 7 percent after posting a record quarterly net profit of 29,550 crore rupees for July-September. The early trading surge pushed the conglomerate's total market valuation beyond 16.74 lakh crore rupees.",
  "content": "A sharp rally in Reliance Industries lifted domestic benchmark indices at the opening of trading, driven by the company's strongest quarterly operational performance to date. The heavyweight stock advanced more than 7 percent within early dealings, adding over 1 lakh crore rupees to investor wealth inside sixty minutes. Market momentum followed a notable preceding week that saw the listing of Jio Platforms and consecutive financial announcements, culminating in record-breaking earnings for the July to September period.\n\nShare Price Gains and Surge in Market Capitalisation\nAggressive accumulation was evident on 2 November as investors reacted to the earnings report. On the BSE, shares of the energy and retail conglomerate climbed 7.12 percent to touch 1,246.45 rupees. Trading on the NSE reflected an identical upward pattern, with the stock advancing 6.79 percent to trade at 1,244 rupees. The rapid price movement increased the company's overall market capitalization by 1,00,208.45 crore rupees, bringing the total market value to 16,74,786.99 crore rupees. This solidified its standing as the most valuable listed entity on the BSE.\n\nBenchmark Indices Sensex and Nifty Advance Sharply\nThe heavyweight stock emerged as the single largest contributor to the broader market advance across major indices. The 30-share BSE Sensex jumped 935.82 points to reach 75,390.02, while the 50-share NSE Nifty gained 248.15 points to climb to 23,300.05. Reliance Industries served as the top gainer among the blue-chip components on both exchanges. The gains directly reflected the consolidated earnings published on Friday, which confirmed a 33.8 percent year-on-year increase in quarterly net profit to a historic 29,550 crore rupees for the July-September period.\n\nOil-to-Chemicals Turnaround and Digital Segment Growth\nThe primary driver behind the earnings expansion was a noticeable turnaround in the Oil-to-Chemicals (O2C) division, which houses petroleum refining and petrochemical processing assets. Strong transportation fuel realizations alongside expanding petrochemical spreads boosted segmental profitability. The O2C division lifted overall revenue to 231,601 crore rupees, while profit after tax for the unit jumped 67.9 percent to 25,203 crore rupees. Meanwhile, steady expansion across digital service offerings offset weaker operational earnings observed in the retail business, protecting the firm's consolidated bottom line.\n\nWhat this means for you\nThe sharp advance in Reliance Industries shares and benchmark indices directly impacts mutual fund holdings and equity portfolios across the broader market.\n\n• For Equity Shareholders: Existing stock investors saw an aggregate wealth addition of over 1 lakh crore rupees inside an hour of trade. The BSE price reaching 1,246.45 rupees provides immediate portfolio appreciation for retail and institutional holders.\n• For Mutual Fund Holders: Heavyweight positioning of the stock across large-cap and index mutual funds will lift daily net asset values. The resulting 935.82-point gain in the Sensex and 248.15-point rise in the Nifty supports broad equity market investments.\n• For Market Sentiment: Strong performance in the refining and O2C segments provides broader visibility for domestic energy counters. A 67.9 percent surge in the division's profit after tax indicates healthy operating conditions for industrial fuel margins.\n• For Portfolio Allocation: Steady expansion in digital businesses effectively balanced softer numbers in the retail division. Market participants gain fresh perspective on the conglomerate's ability to maintain high revenue momentum through diversified segments.\n\nWhy this happened\nThe rapid rise in the company's valuation stemmed directly from a record-breaking quarterly net earnings report alongside strong operational recoveries in primary industrial units.\n\n• Record Quarterly Profitability: The conglomerate reported a 33.8 percent year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit, reaching 29,550 crore rupees for the July-September quarter. This exceeded prior benchmarks and triggered substantial fresh buying across domestic bourses.\n• Recovery in the O2C Business: Favourable transportation fuel prices and elevated margins boosted the performance of the refining and petrochemical units. The division generated 231,601 crore rupees in total revenue and posted a 67.9 percent jump in post-tax profit to 25,203 crore rupees.\n• Digital Vertical Support: Steady income from digital service verticals compensated for softer financial metrics recorded in the retail segment. Preceding sentiment had also been lifted by the recent listing of Jio Platforms, strengthening long-term investor demand.\n\nQuestions & Answers\n\n1. What was the net profit reported by Reliance Industries for the July-September quarter?\nThe company posted a record quarterly net profit of 29,550 crore rupees, which is an increase of 33.8 percent compared to the same period last year.\n\n2. How much did the stock rise in early trade on 2 November?\nThe stock surged 7.12 percent on the BSE to reach 1,246.45 rupees and gained 6.79 percent on the NSE to trade at 1,244 rupees.\n\n3. What is the updated market valuation of Reliance Industries following the gain?\nThe company's market capitalisation grew by 1,00,208.45 crore rupees, taking its total valuation to 16,74,786.99 crore rupees.\n\n4. How did benchmark indices Sensex and Nifty react to the stock's rally?\nThe BSE Sensex surged 935.82 points to 75,390.02, while the NSE Nifty gained 248.15 points to reach 23,300.05.\n\n5. What were the financial results for the Oil-to-Chemicals (O2C) segment?\nThe O2C segment recorded total revenue of 231,601 crore rupees and a 67.9 percent increase in post-tax profit to 25,203 crore rupees.",
  "url": "https://trendkia.com/en/business/timahi-munaphe-men-33-8-phisadi-ki-chhalanga-se-reliance-ka-market-cap-1-lakha-karora-rupaye-barha-54788",
  "category": "Business",
  "publishedAt": "2026-11-02",
  "tags": [
    "Reliance Industries",
    "Stock Market",
    "Sensex",
    "Nifty",
    "Quarterly Results",
    "Market Cap"
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "site": "TrendKia",
  "whatItMeansForYou": "The sharp advance in Reliance Industries shares and benchmark indices directly impacts mutual fund holdings and equity portfolios across the broader market.\n\n• For Equity Shareholders: Existing stock investors saw an aggregate wealth addition of over 1 lakh crore rupees inside an hour of trade. The BSE price reaching 1,246.45 rupees provides immediate portfolio appreciation for retail and institutional holders.\n• For Mutual Fund Holders: Heavyweight positioning of the stock across large-cap and index mutual funds will lift daily net asset values. The resulting 935.82-point gain in the Sensex and 248.15-point rise in the Nifty supports broad equity market investments.\n• For Market Sentiment: Strong performance in the refining and O2C segments provides broader visibility for domestic energy counters. A 67.9 percent surge in the division's profit after tax indicates healthy operating conditions for industrial fuel margins.\n• For Portfolio Allocation: Steady expansion in digital businesses effectively balanced softer numbers in the retail division. Market participants gain fresh perspective on the conglomerate's ability to maintain high revenue momentum through diversified segments.",
  "whyItHappened": "The rapid rise in the company's valuation stemmed directly from a record-breaking quarterly net earnings report alongside strong operational recoveries in primary industrial units.\n\n• Record Quarterly Profitability: The conglomerate reported a 33.8 percent year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit, reaching 29,550 crore rupees for the July-September quarter. This exceeded prior benchmarks and triggered substantial fresh buying across domestic bourses.\n• Recovery in the O2C Business: Favourable transportation fuel prices and elevated margins boosted the performance of the refining and petrochemical units. The division generated 231,601 crore rupees in total revenue and posted a 67.9 percent jump in post-tax profit to 25,203 crore rupees.\n• Digital Vertical Support: Steady income from digital service verticals compensated for softer financial metrics recorded in the retail segment. Preceding sentiment had also been lifted by the recent listing of Jio Platforms, strengthening long-term investor demand.",
  "questionsAndAnswers": [
    {
      "question": "What was the net profit reported by Reliance Industries for the July-September quarter?",
      "answer": "The company posted a record quarterly net profit of 29,550 crore rupees, which is an increase of 33.8 percent compared to the same period last year."
    },
    {
      "question": "How much did the stock rise in early trade on 2 November?",
      "answer": "The stock surged 7.12 percent on the BSE to reach 1,246.45 rupees and gained 6.79 percent on the NSE to trade at 1,244 rupees."
    },
    {
      "question": "What is the updated market valuation of Reliance Industries following the gain?",
      "answer": "The company's market capitalisation grew by 1,00,208.45 crore rupees, taking its total valuation to 16,74,786.99 crore rupees."
    },
    {
      "question": "How did benchmark indices Sensex and Nifty react to the stock's rally?",
      "answer": "The BSE Sensex surged 935.82 points to 75,390.02, while the NSE Nifty gained 248.15 points to reach 23,300.05."
    },
    {
      "question": "What were the financial results for the Oil-to-Chemicals (O2C) segment?",
      "answer": "The O2C segment recorded total revenue of 231,601 crore rupees and a 67.9 percent increase in post-tax profit to 25,203 crore rupees."
    }
  ]
}