Ten Budget SUVs Dominate Indian Roads as Families Prioritise Sunroofs, Six Airbags and High Fuel EfficiencyAuto
12 Oct 2026, 11:38 am (1 hour ago)· 0

Ten Budget SUVs Dominate Indian Roads as Families Prioritise Sunroofs, Six Airbags and High Fuel Efficiency

September 2026 sales figures show massive traction for entry-level and sub-compact SUVs starting from ₹6.13 lakh, with Tata Nexon and Punch leading customer deliveries.

Indian car buyers continue to tilt heavily toward compact and sub-compact sport utility vehicles, driven by a growing appetite for elevated driving positions, comprehensive passenger protection, and pocket-friendly fuel economy. Sales data for September 2026 reveals that vehicles featuring six airbags, modern infotainment systems, and factory-fitted sunroofs are capturing the bulk of family car budgets. Across price points ranging from entry-level micro-SUVs to feature-laden urban cruisers, ten distinct models across leading automotive brands drove substantial volumes in the domestic passenger vehicle space.

Tata Nexon Retains the Top Spot in Domestic Deliveries

Leading the overall tally, the Tata Nexon clocked 20,456 unit sales during September 2026 to finish as the highest-selling model in its category, despite undergoing a 9.4% year-on-year drop in monthly volume. Its ex-showroom pricing spans between approximately ₹8 lakh and ₹15.80 lakh depending on the variant. Stylistically, the vehicle relies on an aggressive and muscular stance that has found wide acceptance among urban commuters. Within the cabin, occupants receive premium dashboard textures, a 10.25-inch central infotainment touchscreen, ventilated front seats, and an electric sunroof. Bolstered by a certified 5-star crash safety assessment and standard six airbags, it delivers fuel efficiency ranging between 17 and 24 km/l.

Also read

Tata Punch Records a Robust 28 Percent Annual Expansion

Capitalising on the lower end of the crossover spectrum, the Tata Punch registered 20,333 unit deliveries in September 2026, marking a solid 28% annual improvement. Priced attractively between ₹6.13 lakh and ₹10.20 lakh ex-showroom, this micro-SUV draws buyers with its upright visual stance and practical ground clearance suited for rough city streets. The interior layout prioritises everyday utility, incorporating a 7-inch digital infotainment display alongside an informative instrument cluster. Backed by its own 5-star crash safety validation, the Punch delivers between 18.8 and 20 km/l on petrol, while the bi-fuel CNG version returns up to 27 km/kg.

Maruti Fronx Surges by 40.1 Percent in Monthly Volume

The Maruti Fronx demonstrated considerable market momentum, posting a 40.1% annual jump to settle at 19,282 units sold. It carries an ex-showroom retail bracket spanning ₹7.52 lakh to ₹13.04 lakh. Its distinct coupe-inspired silhouette, marked by a sloped rear roofline and an intricate front grille, gives it standout road presence compared to conventional hatchbacks. The equipment list includes a 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen unit, a head-up display panel, and a 360-degree surrounding camera system. Safety hardware consists of six airbags and electronic stability programming, with overall fuel efficiency reaching 20 to 28.5 km/l across petrol and CNG powertrains.

Maruti Brezza Posts a 54.2 Percent Sales Jump

Continuing its long-running popularity among traditional SUV enthusiasts, the Maruti Brezza recorded 15,685 unit sales in September 2026, translating into an impressive 54.2% year-on-year spike. Available at ex-showroom prices from ₹8.34 lakh up to ₹14.14 lakh, the vehicle retains an upright, boxy profile that emphasizes cabin room and structural solidity. Notable interior amenities include a single-pane electric sunroof, wireless device charging, and ambient cabin illumination. For occupant security, it incorporates six airbags and hill-hold assist, while delivering balanced fuel figures between 17.38 and 25.5 km/l.

Hyundai Venue Holds Steady Footing in the Segment

The Hyundai Venue delivered 11,466 units across showrooms in September 2026, remaining almost unchanged relative to the preceding year with a slight -0.2% variance. Pricing for the compact crossover sits between ₹7.94 lakh and ₹13.48 lakh. Its exterior aesthetic is highlighted by a dark chrome geometric front grille and continuous connected LED rear taillights. Inside, buyers encounter a two-tone cabin theme, an electrically adjustable driver seat, and an 8-inch central display. With Level-1 ADAS autonomous aids and six airbags handling safety duties, the model returns around 17 to 24.2 km/l in mixed usage.

Mahindra XUV 3XO Expands Deliveries by 19.8 Percent

Mahindra XUV 3XO sustained healthy consumer interest by clocking 10,823 unit deliveries in the month, representing a 19.8% annual expansion. Retail prices range from ₹7.49 lakh to ₹15.49 lakh ex-showroom. The vehicle showcases an assertive design language characterized by futuristic styling accents and pronounced sheet metal contours. Its interior highlights include a segment-first panoramic glass roof alongside a dual-screen digital layout. Braking and handling benefit from all-wheel disc brakes, Level-2 ADAS driver-assist technology, and six airbags, paired with fuel economy numbers ranging from 18 to 21.2 km/l.

Kia Sonet Achieves 5.2 Percent Year-on-Year Growth

The Kia Sonet logged 9,493 unit dispatches during September 2026, charting a modest 5.2% uptick over the corresponding period last year. It retails within an ex-showroom bracket of approximately ₹7.99 lakh to ₹15.75 lakh. Visual appeal centers on the brand's trademark tiger-nose grille arrangement paired with sculpted bumper corners. Inside, the cabin carries twin 10.25-inch high-resolution displays, a Bose sound setup, and front ventilated seats. Equipped with six airbags alongside Level-1 ADAS systems, the Sonet registers fuel economy metrics between 18.6 and 22.3 km/l.

Hyundai Exter Accelerates Deliveries by 47.9 Percent

Targeted at the entry-level urban buyer, the Hyundai Exter registered 8,344 units in September 2026, reflecting a significant 47.9% annual rise. Priced between ₹6.13 lakh and ₹10.28 lakh, the vehicle relies on an angular, rugged visual theme optimized for tight city environments. Distinctive cabin equipment includes a voice-responsive electric sunroof and an integrated dual-camera dashboard recorder. With six airbags provided as standard equipment across all trim levels, the car achieves fuel economy between 19.2 and 27.1 km/l when factoring in the factory CNG option.

Skoda Kylaq Registers 4,126 Units in Monthly Sales

Showcasing European design sensibilities, the Skoda Kylaq achieved 4,126 unit sales during September 2026, representing a 6.2% decrease against past periods. Its pricing structure is estimated between ₹7.89 lakh and ₹14.40 lakh ex-showroom. The exterior features the classic Skoda ribbed radiator grille bordered by sharp body creases. Inside, passengers receive refined trim materials, a digital cockpit cluster, and cruise control for relaxed highway journeys. Riding on a rigid structural chassis powered by a TSI engine with six airbags, it delivers roughly 18 to 20 km/l.

Toyota Taisor Logs a 34.8 Percent Sales Surge

Rounding out the sales chart, the Toyota Taisor reached 3,097 unit deliveries in September 2026, marking a noteworthy 34.8% annual jump. The crossover carries a price tag ranging between ₹7.74 lakh and ₹13.04 lakh. Up front, a honeycomb pattern grille and redesigned daytime running lights distinguish it on the road. The passenger compartment features a head-up display unit, wireless phone integration, and automatic climate control. Protection is managed by six airbags, electronic brakeforce distribution, and vehicle stability control, offering fuel efficiency between 20 and 28.5 km/l.

Questions & Answers

Which SUV recorded the highest sales volume in September 2026?
The Tata Nexon led the segment with 20,456 unit sales in September 2026, retailing between ₹8 lakh and ₹15.80 lakh.
Which models are the most affordable on this list?
The Tata Punch and Hyundai Exter are the most accessible entries, each starting at an ex-showroom price of ₹6.13 lakh.
Which model recorded the steepest year-on-year sales increase?
The Maruti Brezza logged the sharpest surge with a 54.2% annual leap, delivering 15,685 units in September 2026.
Which vehicles deliver the highest fuel efficiency figures?
The Maruti Fronx and Toyota Taisor deliver up to 28.5 km/l including CNG, while the Hyundai Exter delivers 27.1 km/l and the Tata Punch reaches 27 km/kg.
Which sub-compact SUV offers a segment-first panoramic sunroof and Level-2 ADAS?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO comes equipped with a segment-first panoramic sunroof, Level-2 ADAS, and all-wheel disc brakes.

Comments 0

No comments yet — be the first.

Citizen journalism

Become a TrendKia journalist

Voice of the people

Share news, photos and videos from your area with TrendKia and let your voice reach the nation. Every citizen a journalist.

Join now
CH 01 LIVE
TrendKia TV ON AIR
Chamar no WhatsApp